children
Vancouver, WA
Viewed 202 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
In Washington can a child decide at age 12 which parent they want to live with?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
NO but they can inform the court of their preference and that will be compelling evidence. The more mature a child is in front of a court, the more deference the child' opinion will carry with the court. While the child may express a preference the court is the final arbiter of this question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Time in a Georgia Adult Probation Detention Center Previous question: DWI was dropped to careless driving |