Child won't visit or talk to father.

Asked over 4 years ago - Renton, WA

He has visitation rights. The child is 12 and the mother won't do anything to make the child follow through on visits or phone calls or emails from father. Can he take her to court without paying huge amounts of money?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Glenn E. Tanner

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There is a case that clarifies the Mother's duties in this situation. You will want to clearly, effectively and persuasively tell the facts and story so as to fit into the legal principals expressed in the case. Unless you have the skills and experience to do this, an attorney is your best bet. I don't know what you mean by "huge amounts of money"but a couple thousand would be a reasonable expectation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,741 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,741 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering