Child visitiation problems and question regarding attorney's seemingly threatening letter?

My ex had a visitation stipulation set up saying he was responsible for pick ups and drop offs. For 2 years he didn't follow this and I met him halfway. He see's his son 2 weekends/month. My hours at work were severely cut and I said no more meeting, let's follow the papers. He refused to drive 20 miles to get his son, had new papers drawn up, which I will not sign saying he picks him up at my residence and vice versa. B/c I didn't sign right away he canceled visits for a full month and now his attorney sent a letter saying the judge WILL grant it and I will be charged with legal fee's. All I tried to do was follow the original agreement and I left messages for the attorney saying I would compromise, but he claims he has never gotten a message from me. I don't feel in the wrong...opinions?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.