Child visited Doctors 100 times in 30 mos. Doctor modified records to only count 65 visits in 36 months. Is this illegal?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Malpractice, medical records tampering

Doctor avoided all topics of munchausen syndrome by proxy. Visits were reported to head of child abuse program and the head of child abuse program (a college friend of said doctor) said nothing is amiss here. The head of the child abuse program never reviewed medical records. The visits averaged 1 every 9 days. Frequency of visits ceased the minute I complained to courts however the courts appointed law guardian did not feel concerned about the visits. Fairly certain the law guardian's children go to same doctor. Doctor is largest practice is community.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Have a local attorney in your state investigate the tampering by sending the records to an expert.

  2. Joseph Gerard Dell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Get the insurance billing records or Medicaid or Medicare records. See if the billing records prove the doctor altered his or her records. Also get a complaint form from OPMC off the Internet and file it. OPMC is the office of professional medical conduct.

  3. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A physican may amend records, but it must be clearly shown as such within the records. Alteration of records for purposes of avoiding evidence in malpractice or other reasons is actionable. It also results in disclaimer of coverage by the malpractice insurer. It would be surprising if 35 office visits disappeared since I am certain that they would have billed someone for them and there is a financial audit trail.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  4. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As Mr. Lassen advised have a local attorney investigate ASAP.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,950 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,950 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering