Skip to main content

Child Visitation

Chesapeake, VA |

Dont have Money for lawyer can i go in by myself

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

There is no requirement that you have an attorney, but it is not advisable. Child visitation cases can involve complex issues, and there are many factors that a judge considers when determining the best interest of the child. Many attorneys offer free consultations. You should at least speak with one about your case prior to going to court.

Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

If you meet income requirements you may be able to qualify for legal services free of charge from the Legal Aid Society of Eastern Virginia, which provides pro bono attorneys for those who cannot afford representation. Link is below.

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics