Skip to main content

Child Tax credit and IRS Refund

Silver Spring, MD |
Filed under: Credit Tax law

How much should a parent earn to get at least child credit for tax refund purposes? I am a head of household with one child and made more than $3,000 (around $4,000) in self employment last year.
Is it true that I must make at least $5,000 to qualify for child tax credit?
Thank for your clarifications!

Attorney Answers 1


There is no minimum amount of income that must be earned in order to claim the child tax credit. Rather, there is a maximum amount that would prevent the credit from being taken. You are entitled to a credit of up to $1,000 per child assuming all the tests are met (see link below). Depending on your situation, the credit may be refundable, meaning that even if you don't need the full $1,000 to reduce your tax liability to zero, the IRS may give you the remainder back as a refund. This is where your question about income levels comes into play. The amount of the credit that is refundable is the smaller of the unused portion of the credit or 15% of your earned income over $3,000.

Circular 230 Disclaimer: To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the recipient or any other taxpayer (i) for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on the recipient or any other taxpayer, or (ii) in promoting, marketing or recommending to another party a partnership or other entity, investment plan, arrangement or other transaction addressed herein. Attorney-Client Relationship Disclaimer: This email does not create an attorney-client relationship between sender and any receiver.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics