child taken from mother
Philadelphia (PA)
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Custody.
Flag this as objectionable
I have a friend whos daughter was taken away from her at the age of 18 months. The circumstances were she was trying to finish high school and do the right thing for her daughter. She had noone to watch her child one day and a friend of the family offered. She thought she could trust this person but while she was gone he shook her baby. Dept of children and youth took her child away and without placing her with anyone else in the family put her immedietly into foster care. They have accused my friend of "poor judgement". The truth of the matter is this could've happened to anyone. I guess you never know who you can trust. She has been in and out of court in Pike county and I believe it to be a very biased situation. The judge in this case was very buddy-buddy with the social workers from children and youth and noone really cared what my friend had to say. The really crazy and disturbing thing is apparently this is not the first child he has done this to. There have been 2 other babys (she had no knowledge of this at the time she left her daughter with him). HE'S NOT EVEN IN JAIL!!! The judge from Pike county was suppose to issue a bench warrent for this guy because he never showed up at court but apparently he forgot. The warrant was never issued. There are some things going on here that for the life of me I don't understand. I know this woman loves her child more than anything in this world and I want to help her in any way I can. She doesn't have much money and her Lawyer is simply terrible, I would like to try and find her a lawyer that would be interested in taking her case and allowing her to make payments or even take the case pro-bono. I just don't know where to look. Please, if anyone could give me some input, let me know if this sound fishy to you.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Sandra Dee Munoz
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
This is a terrible situation, and I am sorry for your friend. I don' t know how long its been since the child was taken, but time is an issue here. Have your friend go to her local Legal Aid office, and also to the dependency court to seek free legal advice. If it contradicts what her "attorney" is telling her, then she needs to act fast. Good luck!
Next question: HSA account contributed to after terminating employment Previous question: modified child support & visitation schedule |