Child Support review in Ohio.
Madison, OH
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
A little background. I have been paying child support on time for the past five years. I provide full health insurance for my daughter as well. The mother receives no welfare from the governmet at this time. The mother and I get along very well and she does not wish to increase the amount of the child support order. We share custody of my daughter and this works very well. However, I have recently received paperwork stating that there needs to be a child support review to determine if more money must be paid. Can the mother cancel this order by contacting the case worker?
Answers (1)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, the Child Support Enforcement Agency has a statutory obligation to conduct reviews and to make any changes in support that are indicated by the results of its investigation. Then, since the Agency does not have authority to deviate from the quidelines, you will have to request a deviation in the child support amount from the court. At that time, the mother can agree to deviate any increase back to the level that existed before the review, based on the reasons set forth in the applicable statutue, that being Section 3119.23 I believe.
THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims. |