child support question
Lansing, MI
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
my ex husband recently quit his job. he paid me every week for child support. Doesn't he still have to pay me the same amount even though he quit?
Answers (1)Steven D. Dunnings
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
He is still required to pay child support, but if he has no income, how is he going to pay. If he voluntarily quit, he probably will not qualify for unemployment benefits. Was he paying child support directly to you or through the Friend of the Court. If through the Friend of the court then that office has methods to enforce child support. If paid directly to you then you have to attempt to enforce the support order.
|