Child Support Question

My daughter is 10 years old. Me and her father never went to court for child support or for any other legal matter as he will be deported . His visa expired long time ago and he is no longer a legal resident of the U.S. Recently he stopped paying child support as well as visiting my daughter. My question, is can I claim child support without taking my daughter's dad to court?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.