Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Child support obligations, WA state child support laws

How long do I pay child support? Do I pay past when the child turns 18 or graduate high school? Do I pay if they go off to college?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You should review the most current order of child support. The order will specify when your child support obligations end. The order should also have a section regarding post secondary education support.

If you cannot figure out the order, you can review your facts and options with an attorney.

Incidentally, if you meet statutory requirements, the order of child support can be changed if the circumstances of your life change (such as if your wages are lowered).
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now