child support modification, contempt for falling behind on child support payments under GA state law

contempt: Hi my name is james and I was given your email on a legal question website. Can you give me some advise?Exwife took to court 8-19 for contempt because I fell behind on child support(1month) because I was severly burned and out of work 4 weeks. In court she proceeded to submit "paperwork" in the amount of approx 3600.00 for ch.support, daycare and medical exspenses. She is supposed to provide me with medical statements and never did. Anyway the judge didn´t want to hear what i had to say and ordered an income deduction. I am to pay her 100weekly and my ch. support of 1000.00 monthly which now will be biweekly out of ck(i bring home 809weekly). However, she lied i have canceled checks and receipts totaling approx 1100.00 in regards to her acuzations so i filed a motion to reconsider and should hopefully have a hearing in 30days. She is threatening me that i am in contempt because the income deduction order was supposed to start 9-2. my employer did receive the court paperwork for deduction. Why it hasnt started i do not know. She is saying i have to pay her bi-weekly even if order not in affect yet when i used to pay her monthly. She harasses me starting every thursday about fridays weekly check which i do give her. The income deduction order is out of my hands at this point correct? Do you think judge will hear motion to reconsider. very embarassing to have to go thru employer with paycheck. I have never been in contempt before? Her harassing calls and threats are becoming unbearable and she needs to stop. What do i do. I also have a hearing the week of 10/10 for ch. suppt modification according to ´wksheet guidelines" i pay her approx 250.00 more than should plus half medical. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard