Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Child support laws in IL state, father's right to contest modify child support payment due to hardship

My ex wife is taking more than half of my paycheck from my new job because she claims I was fired for cause for my last job. Can she do this?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
I am not sue how she can take half your paycheck. I assume that some documentation was sent to your employer to withhold income and your employer decided to follow through.

You need to find out what documentation was given/sent to your employer to commence this action. You will then need to determine if such notice was proper or not based pursuant to the Notice to Withhold Income for Support Act. Read state law 750 ILCS 28 or seek a free consultation with an attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now