Child support increase
Issaquah, WA
Viewed 95 times.
Posted over 2 years ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My ex-husband and I have been divorced for 3 1/2yrs, at the time of the divorce our children were 3 & 5yrs. They had not enetered in school (of course at that age) yet, when the child support was determined. The kids are 8 1/2 & 7yrs old. They of course have back to school clothes that are needed, lunch at school to pay for and they also want to get into after school activities, which I cannot afford alone. I have asked their dad to perhaps pay for one activity and I pay for the other, he said no. My current husband and I have our kids full time with him seeing them every 2 months, which he wanted. I have never gone back to get a increase, although he makes $5-$6 more an hour than he did when everything was final 3 1/2 yrs ago. What are my rights with this matter OR do I leave well enough alone?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your incomes have increased and it has been more than two years since the last support order was entered, you have a right to modify the child support order per statute. You initiate the process by filing a Petition to modify support and by providing your tax returns for the past three years and you pay check stubs for the past six months. File the Petition and serve him pursuant to statute -- he is then obliged to respond in 20 days with his financial information. In King county, a support modification trial will be held on the family law motions calendar, but it is still a trial and you need to comply wiht all of the trial procedures if he does not agree to the modification.
Back to Search Results
Next question: terminated employee Previous question: Free Legal advice or low income laywers |