Skip to main content

Child support guidelines by CA law, father's only income is social security benefits SSI father's child support obligations

Tulare, CA |

My husband is on Social Security and recieves benifits as being totally disabled. He has told me that because he is disabled that there is no way for me to get child support from him. Is this true?

Attorney Answers 1


No. Social security and disability count as income available for child support. I suggest you contact an experienced family law attorney to help you with this matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics