Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Child support from ex husband living in another state.

My husband and I divorced in Georgia. My daughter and I moved back to Michigan - where we're all from. He is is due every month at a certain time. How can I get another state to just take the money out of his check. He has a great job. A six figure salary. I work at ACO. I'm trying the best I can to support our only child. But it's very hard and stressful not knowing if he is going to send a check every month. I can't afford a lawyer. Who can I call in Georgia to sent up them just taking out his court ordered Child Support Payments. Help

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
If you have a proper child support Order, you may contact the court that issued that Order to seek an income withholding order for Father's employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now