Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Child support for child turning 18 , in military reserves and senior year of high school

My son went off to boot camp at 17, I continued to pay child support while he was away. Now he has returned and is a senior in high school, turns 18 Nov 2009, can i stop paying support? We have an agreement on support over the years, but nothing court ordered.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You have an obligation to pay even if not under court order. Once he turns 18, if there has never been a complaint filed to establish child support through court order, you can stop. An action for child support must be commenced before the child turns 18.

If an action is commenced before age 18, you can be ordered to pay until he graduates from high school or turns 20 (in some cases).

Consult an attorney in your area for specific information.

Disclaimer: Information posted for educational / informational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through the use of this web site. Information pertains to the State of North Carolina only. See our website, www.RiceFamilyLaw.com for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now