child support ends in four months, when son turns 18. what do I need to do to stop check from being garnished
Boca Raton, FL
Viewed 5 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
what is the process when child support is suppose to stop, at age 18?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Diana Michelle Tennis
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 7 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact the clerks office, sometimes the orders are clear enough that they will stop them, if so contact the disbursement center to make sure they have it in computer that way. If not, need to file Motion for Order terminating, use a local attorney to help you, this is pretty easily done.
|