Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Child support deduction for health insurance

My health insurance for my daughter is no longer free. Starting in May i will have to start paying for health care. What forms will i need to fill out in order to change child support payments to include the amount i am paying for the insurance?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
You will need to file a motion for modification based on this new expense, if it changes the guideline child support number significantly it will be a basis to change that support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now