Child support court date
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I moved to Providence rhode island from ga, and I pay 400 a month for child support. Well I got a letter in the mail last weekend that said I had a court date in Atlanta in a little oover a week. It also said, if there is a problem with the court date call 5 days ahead of time and it can be resolved. I did, and told the lady I dont have enough money to get across the country at this time. She said ok, we will be contacting you sometime next month. Well just to make sure I called the next day and that guy said if I dont show I will be held in contempt. I pleaded with the guy saying there is no way I can make it all the way down there. I have no money, All he came back with is that it is none of his concern, if I dont show i will be going to prison. What do I do? Im only a little behind
Answers (1)A. Keith Logue
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Review your Notice and get name of judge that will be conducting hearing. Call his office and talk to calendar clerk or law clerk or administrative asst. If the judge is not listed, then call the Superior Court Clerk's Office in the County where the hearing is to be held and get judge's name and telephone number so you can call his office. Other than that, you can file a request to continue the hearing and set out the reasons for the request or you can hire attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What can I do to recover money from a credit card company? Previous question: My husband left me |