Child support calculation for multiple women

Asked almost 4 years ago - Spring, TX

i have 6 kids with 3 different women and tryn to figure out the percentage they can take? what is the percentage for 1,2,3?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric B. Dick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Nice. Travis County has a nice pdf child support calculator. It has the %. Here is the link: http://www.co.travis.tx.us/records_communicatio...

    I offer free consultations and am quite familiar with Harris County family judges.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER:

    Mr. Dick is licensed to practice law in Texas and office located in Harris County. His phone number is 832-207-2007 or 713-498-7969 or his email address is listed below.

    Mr. Dick is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Often times the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Dick strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in his or her state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.

    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

    eric@dicklawfirm.com
    www.dicklawfirm.com

  2. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The Texas Family Code is available on-line. Go to any major search engine and look it up.

    Under Section 154 is child support. There is a chart to determine the percentage depending on how many children are before that court & how many children total you support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,762 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,762 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering