Child Support Calculation based on FL Child Support Guidelines

Asked over 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

EX husband has provided a paycheck that shows paid a gross total paid through 12/17/2011. (His next paycheck is in January 2012 which pays for the remainder of 2011). Would this not mean and that the gross shown is for 11.55 months in 2011?

Correct calculation of his gross monthly amount then should be Gross total divided by 11.5 months = monthly gross amount?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes technically that is true. You could also add the additional amount paid in 2011 (based on the January 2012 paycheck) and then divide by 12 for the monthly gross amount.

  2. Jeffrey B. Lampert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am going to disagree with your approach. Your ex husband was alive for 12 months in 2011. He had income during that time period. What he received in 2011 is divided by 12 to get the monthly gross. I realize this makes for a lower gross than if you divide by 11.5 months, but the child support guidelines are based on actual income received, not earned.

    My question to you is: if a paycheck is dated 12/17/11, wouldn't the next paycheck 2 weeks later be 12/31/11?

    I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of... more

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Finances and child support

When considering child support, the finances of both parents play a big role in everything from calculating support amounts, to a parent's ability to pay.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,666 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,666 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering