Skip to main content

Child support based on household income?

Illinois |
Filed under: Child support

Until my current husband and I married obviously the child support he pays had always been based soley on his income. Now that we are married can his ex-wife collect child support for their children based on our household income?

I have a child that receives court ordered support from her father (my ex-husband) my income and my ex-hubands court ordered child support goes to support our child.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Chikld support is based upon the parents income -- not the household income. A court can require the income to be disclosed and a judge does have the discretion to deviate upwards (or downwards) from statutory guidelines as appropriate.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics