Child support arrest warrant are in the homeland security data base? And if they are can someone get arrested entering the USA ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Flag

If someone has an arrest warrant for child support issues and that person enters the USA by another state can that person be arrested at the airport and be extradited to the state where the warrant was issued

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 22, 2011 09:03. Just like a rose, an arrest warrant by any other name is still the same. So yes, if there is a civil writ for someone's arrest the person could be held in jail if they entered the country through another state's airport and extradited to the requesting state.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 22, 2011 08:26. More facts are needed before you can be provided with an answer. If the person for whom the warrant is outstanding is not a US Citizen and the warrant is for a felony or CIMT, then there is a possibility that DHS can make it difficult for the person in entering the US.
    Best advise; pay your child support or if you feel it is unjust take it up with the court that has jurisdiciton over the children.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 22, 2011 08:42. There are variables to this question that are not known and make it difficult to answer. At the most basic level, the child support needs to be paid.

  4. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 26, 2011 17:00. They can, yes. Will it happen? I don't know. Let's say there is a arrest warrant in FL and the person wants to land in Arizona. I don't know if a person lands in Arizona, that a Florida warrant automatically shows up on the computer monitor or if DHS officer has to stop and decide if he feels like searching into the data base. If there is a warrant in Florida, but Florida never put the warrant into the database, then I don't know how DHS would find out about it. I don't know how much of it is automatic. If a person lands in AZ and sees that the person has a driver's license or passport from FL, the officer could get curious and wonder why Mr. Doe is returning from a trip from Europe, but not landing in his home state. At that point the officer could get curious and decide that he/she will look into FL and see what is going on. If they see child support, maybe the officer can decide to let them through, but of course if was a murder charge, then they would certainly stop them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary