Child support arrearage due to mental health hospitalization
Aurora, IL
Viewed 181 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Can child support arrearage due to hospitalization for mental health be waived? Doctors notes and hospital admissions and discharges are available, including a doctor's order that work was not possible for that times. It was equivalent to 7 weeks total. No income was recieved nor was vaction or sick pay.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should look at your support agreement. What does it say about incapcitation? I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled your child support case. If that is not possible (due to expense, can’t locate lawyer, etc.), you can contact IL Division of Child Support. They should be able to help you:
http://www.ilchildsupport.com/ |