| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
child support and custody laws in WA state, father does not see child, seeking modification to parenting plan
Bothell, WA
Viewed 175 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
Family Law:
Exhusband does not follow court ordered guidelines for visitation. Never sees Daughter. Any way Mother (on disability) can recoup costs from 1/4 year he should have had her?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)bluebyrd43
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am a single mom on Disability.
I moved to AZ from Bothell last year. I am not a Lawyer, but I wanted to tell you that you are not alone. Since the PP and vistation Order placed in 1997, I raised my 3 kids solo, 24/7, for 11 YEARS., the last 4, too sick to work. And NOT ONE DAY did their Father want or have visitation, let alone wonder how a sick Mom can raise kids. Total abandonement...My kids suffered terribly from his absence. We lived 7 miles apart off off of the same road. He would hang a $10 gift card on the door for XMAS. I have been told by more than 1 lawyer that 1. even though you can file contempt charges, the courts can not make a Parent be a Parent if they dont want to and 2. there is law that prevents the parent from getting reimbursed for their time and expenses for keeping the child when the other parent should have them. Keep hoping that a precedence is set...11 years, thats a lot of time to be reimbursed for. Good Luck to us all And God Bless EVERY parent that loves and protects their children and actually wants to be a Parent (doesnt have to be court ordered to love) Most of all God bless the kids They have done nothing to deserve the pain of emotional as well as physical abandonement And we are the ones left picking up those precious little pieces And So WE Do. burnplant
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is unfortunate that both the topic poster and commenter appear to have married a man that doesn't care to excercise his visitation after the divorce.
As a father who has fought for any minute I could get with my son, I think those men are insane. But you mother's should pause and think a minute how good you have it that you get to see your kids all the time - every day, at dinner, on weekends, for all the fun times after school, with friends. I don't understand why you don't appreciate that. Instead you complain for more money (it seems that you both are being paid child support, but are pissed off that you are re-imbursed for the meals you have to buy for them that should be on dads time?? Please). You don't know how good you have it, moms. Try paying full child support and getting to see your son every 11 days. The court would laugh in my face, as it should, if I tried to recoup costs from the few times I've been allowed (by Queen Mother) to take my son outside of visitation. Enjoy your kids, Moms, and think about not seeing them for Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Another Monday, Another Tuesday, Another Wednesday, Another Thursday and then getting the on Friday after school - and then get back to me and whine about getting reimbursed for having your kids all the time and getting child support. Think about what you wrote above and question your true motivations. |