Child support after incarceration?

Our Texas divorce became final while hubby was incarcerated; terms of child support called for no payments while in jail--and a year thereafter.

He has now been out of jail for 6 months -- still jnot working -- and child support is suppose to start in January 2010.

The child support was set up to go through the courts, deducted from his wages.

What will happen if he still isn't working in January? He seems to be enjoying his extended vacation!!

Karina
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
Job or no job, if he doesn't start paying his child support as ordered in your decree he risks going to jail for contempt of court. It is still his obligation to pay his child support even if there is no job from which to garnish wages.

If he doesn't start paying according to the decree, give my office a call once he has missed 3 payments and we will discuss doing an enforcement against him.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources