Child Support
Canton, IL
Viewed 107 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My wife and I had seperated for 7 months and she was receiving public aid in Illinois. She had a hearing scheduled for child support, but before the hearing date we reconciled and are now living together as a family again with our children. How do we get child support stopped or canceled since we are living together asa married couple again?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alec Scott Rose
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your wife needs to go to court and formally withdraw her motion. The agency that paid support to her may seek compensation from you in its own support action.
Back to Search Results
Next question: estate planning in AR, what is a living estate Previous question: Accident |