child support
Federal Way, WA
Viewed 117 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
how do i get my child support payment reduced (back support)if i live in another state from where it is being taken out i can't live with what they left me and my son is over 18
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The amount of support in arrear generally cannot be reduced. The amount built up because you did not pay when you should have. If the amount of child support was too much at the time it was ordered, you likely should have filed a petition with the court for a modification.
In some circumstances, you may be able to make arrangements to have the monthly payment reduced to accomodate your ability to pay while the amount of principal is not reduced. Have you contacted the office that is collecting the support to ask whether some arrangements can be made? You may want to consult an attorney licensed in the state that issued the child support order to find if you have any options.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can i make him leave? Previous question: if money orders are sent to you blank and you deposit them |