child support
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I am having twin girls to my x girlfriend she wants me to sign over my rights to the children to her and she will not file for child support and just let me pay her monthly by check on my own, even though i will still see the girls. Is there a legal document that we can sign so she can not come after me for child support down the road after i sign my rights over? Thank You
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No she can always come after you for child support until the children finish their 18th year, regardless of what she says now. Even if she doesn't and has to apply for public assistance then the DA will come after you. No way out.
Back to Search Results
Next question: ADD Diagnosed Abusive Teen Son Previous question: Vacate an Old Judgment And/or Sue for FDCPA Violations |