Worked with a lawyer? Write a Lawyer Review


Q child support

Tacoma (WA). Viewed 43 times. Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support. Flag as objectionable
hello, i live in washington state. my son turned 18 in march of this year, and graduates in june of this year. do i have to continue support payment until he graduates? thank you for your time. - Is this your question? Add additional information



A Thuong-Tri Nguyen's answer

1 of 2 users found this helpful. Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable
In what state does your son live? From what state was the latest order of child support issued?

If you read the order of child support, there should be sections that specify when your obligation will end. Many WA orders specify until the latter of the child is 18 or graduates from high school.

If your order is from WA, there is another section that specify whether you will be paying post secondary education support for your son.

If you still cannot figure out after reading the order, you may want to consult an attorney.

A Sandra Dee Munoz's answer

1 of 2 users found this helpful. Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable
Generally speaking, yes. Court orders for support will continue until the child garduates high school if his/her 18th birthday is during that senior (or junior) year. The Orders can also go through the 19th birthday, so you need to review your documents to see what your obligation is.

A Alec Scott Rose's answer

1 of 2 users found this helpful. Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable
Speak to an experienced local family law attorney for legal advice. Generally speaking, most states end mandatory support obligations at age 18, unless the parties have agreed to a different arrangement. If you are also paying alimony to your ex, and she needs the child support to continue, you could agree to modify the arrangement so that you pay the same amount, but as alimony instead of child support. The advantage to you is that the entire alimony payment is subtracted from your taxable income.