Child support 2 kids 2 different mothers

Asked over 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

i pay child support for 1 child 2nd child i pay child care and assist with anything she needs. 2nd childs mother is claiming that if she takes me to court that she would get $900 a month if i dont agree to paying her $500 a month. i currently pay $460 for the 1st child would i pay more for the 2nd child. as of right now i pick up my 2nd child on fri,sat,sun,mon morning and night, tue morning and night, wed morning and night,and thurs morning during week in the daytime she is in day care. would the court allow shared custody? is it best to get a lawyer or can i file on my own?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marshal Shawn Willick

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Your questions cannot be answered on the basis of the information you supply, although I can refer you to some resources, and would encourage you to consult with counsel.

    Courts may, but are not required, to modify guideline support, under NRS 125B.080, for "the support of others." So having two kids to support indicates that each obligation might be lowered. The relevant charts, guidelines, and statutes and other information on the Nevada law governing child support is set out on the Child Support page of our firm website, at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child_support.

    Given that you are asking about modifications of the custody and visitation schedule for the other child, you should also look at the very large amount of information posted on the Child Custody page of our firm website, at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child_custody_vi....

    You should probably seek consultation with an appropriate family law specialist. I would suggest starting your search with the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers, the Nevada chapter of which can be viewed at http://www.aaml.org/go/fellows/fellows-by-state.... Good luck.

    If you decide you would like to discuss this with one of the attorneys of this firm, please take a look at our consultation policies, procedures, and costs, at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/consultation_pol....

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,848 answers this week

3,144 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,848 answers this week

3,144 attorneys answering