child support

my ex and I are changing our support/custody agreement. We both agree for it to state that I "pay child support until July of the year in which our son turns 18 and is suppose to graduate high school". My ex's attorny is stating that a judge will not approve this is that correct? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Edward Teller Jr.

Donald Edward Teller Jr. Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Depends on the judge. If this lawyer is familiar with that judge, he/she may be right. I can see a problem wiht your use of the term "supposed". According to who? What if your son is held back several years before graduation, does that change when he was "supposed" to graduate? I don't know. The court order's normal language is similar to what you state; it provides that support continues until the child is 18, but then will continue past the 18th birthday so long as he is continuing to work towards a high school diploma and then ends once the diploma is obtained or he is no longer working towards getting it (the language in the order is more precise, but that is basically what it means). I hope this helps?
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Home health care

Previous question: Executor's Liability