Child support

Asked about 5 years ago - Illinois

Flag

can i have a jury in illinois when in a child support case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered March 08, 2008 05:07. No, the Illinois statute governing Child Support is 750 ILCS 5/505 and it provides statutory minimum guidelines for support. In Illinois, divorces and family law related matters (child support/custody) are done by a judge. It is possible to ask for a deviation of child support (either up or down) depending upon the circumstances. You should also be aware that the Illinois Supreme Court recently amended the rules regarding how family law cases are handled in every court. There are time limits for custody trials and certain procedures which must be followed -- ie mediation; and parenting classes. Child Support deviation cases can be quite difficult and driven by various case law as well as the particular fact pattern. Consult an attorney in your area who is familiar with family law and your particular judges.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 10, 2008 15:23. I believe the response Attorney Kevin Lee Linder provided is 99.9% correct. The exception to this rule would be a child support withholding case filed against an employer for failing to withhold or failing to turnover funds that were withheld. This type of action could be heard in front of the judge handling the child support case previously or as a separate case at law. A case filed in the law division could be heard in front of a jury in most Illinois counties.

  3. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 26, 2008 22:19. As previously stated by the other lawyers, generally speaking you do not get a jury trial for family law cases.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary