child support
Grover Beach, CA
Viewed 57 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
If the mother loss her job does the child support go up for the dad to pay in california?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Marshall William Waller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Child support is a function of, among other things, the incomes of both parents. If mom loses her job the chances are support will go up (assuming she is the recipient parent). This is NOT automatic, however. She must request this modification from the court by filing an Order to Show Cause with the court that issued the support order. If possible, you should contact an experienced family law attorney in your area. Good luck with this.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Adoption Previous question: Federal Tax Lien and Life Insurance Proceeds after death. Nothing Big! |