Child Support
Stanwood, WA
Viewed 167 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I pay child support, my ex makes more than I do. She is behind on the house payment and claims she's not getting enough money. I pay 800 for 2 girls. I can't even live on my own. What do you think the chances of me having to pay more child support? Ex works for the post office.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Nancy Nellor Retsinas
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hello:
Generally speaking, child support transfer payments are based upon the income in both households, and the number of joint children. I can't say without more information about your income and your children's mother's income, what your child support transfer would be. I have linked a couple of websites for you to do some of your investigation below. The first is the Division of Child Support's calculator program. http://www.courts.wa.gov/ssgen/ This site allows you to plug in your income and your children's mother's income to help give you an idea of how the state legislature would look at your child support obligation. This site: http://www.dshs.wa.gov/dcs/resources/forms.asp will provide you with a link (go all the way to the last entry on the table) to the child support schedules. Click on "Schedule" in the left-hand column. These are instructions about how to fill out the form. With all that said, its probably a good idea to sit down with your kids' mother and have a frank discussion with her about these issues. It doesn't serve your kids too well for them to be uprooted because their mom is having financial difficulties, whether of her own making or not. You don't have to place any blame on anyone because of this - but you may consider it important to help her out so as to maintain the stability of your children. Or, you may be able to assist in transitioning her and the kids into different housing without subjecting them to a rushed move under threat of foreclosure. Good luck - Nancy Nellor Retsinas |