child support
Seattle, WA
Viewed 187 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
What would be the child support maount for 3 children, ages 10,7 and 5. I have not worked outside of the home for our entire 11 year marriage. My spouse moved out of Washington and out of our home and moved to Idaho. He only makes about $24,000 per year. He feels it is in the best interest of the children to let Idaho take over the custody case. I disagree. I feel that my case would be served better in Washington. According to Idaho's child support calc he would only owe about $550 per month in support. I thought that in Washington there is a minimum amount that he would be required to pay per child. He also stated that his attorney told him that they would use his actual earnings and my potential earning to figure out the calculations. Like I said I haven't worked for our entire marriage. I have been the childrens only fulltime parent. He was in the military and deployed and the enitre time I was home to take care of things. I feel that he owes the children more and that he owes my alimony in order to train for a job and a bit of time to reenter the workforce. I feel this would enable me a better chance at being able to provide for our chldren. And also since we have been separated since June 2007 he has only visited the children about 5 times. And only calls them about once a week. I think that actual time is figured in the calculations. And as it stands it is almost negligible. I do not forsee that changing when we are divorced. I wish that I could afford an attorney to handle my case but, I have our 3 children to take care of. I would appreciate any help that you could offer as I am at my wits end.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Elizabeth Rankin Powell
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are in a place where there are resources that you can access. Look at http://www.kcba.org, King County Bar Association, they have a program to provide assistance to persons dealing with divorce but who don't have money to pay a lawyer. They may also run clinics that you can apply for.
Please be careful not to allow yourself to take legal advice from your husband. He does not have your best interests at heart, unfortunately. Child support is a mathematical calculation, and the higher your combined incomes, the more child support you will receive. The obligor has to pay support to the parent who is primarily in charge of the children, plus day care and medical and transportation expenses. Washington does adjust the support obligation depending on how many children you have - the more children, the more support. It also "steps up" when the children become 12 years old. 24,000 is not very much income. If he's not employed full time, and cannot explain why, his income can be imputed for support calculation purposes. Also, if you need funds for an attorney, and he can help pay for it, a court will order that as well. Chances are the reason he wants the divorce in Idaho may have to do with community property. I cannot recall whether Idaho is a community property state or not, but Washington is. Half of every dollar he earns is yours. My advice? Lawyer up. File here. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
Back to Search Results
Next question: Citizenship Delay after taking the Citizenship exam Previous question: Respondent to a restarining order trail. |