Child Support
Lynnwood, WA
Viewed 26 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
8 years ago I was divorced. We share joint custody of our two children and both waived our right to child support. Now, 8 years later, I have moved an hour away from my son (only one child remains under 18), but commute back and forth several times weekly to spend time with/parent him. The child chose to stay there with his father for the remainder of his high school years. He is 16 years old. HIs father has just filed for child support, even though we share 50/50 joint custody and I spend just as much on the child's care and upbringing as he does. What are my rights?
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your rights are to present your side of the case. The court will make decisions that are in the best interest of the child.
That the child spends 50% of the time with each parent does not necessarily mean that one or both of the parents would not pay child support. For example, one parent is financially well-off while the other parent is making minimum wage. Even if the child is with each parent equally, the judge likely will order the well-off parent to pay child support to the less well-off parent so that there is money to spend on the child at the less well-off parent's home. You can use the free online WA child support calculator to estimate the basic child support amount. The calculator is at http://www.courts.wa.gov/ssgen/ . You can review your specific facts with your attorney to see what legal options you have. |