Skip to main content

Child support

Sewickley, PA |

Does child support stop automatically on child's 18th birthday?

Attorney Answers 3


In Pa, unless otherwise agreed or ordered, child support ends on the later date of the child's graduation fro high school or attainment of 18 years of age. If you're the parent paying support, you may want to advise Domestic Relations in advance of when the child will be no longer eligible for support. If arrears are still owed after the termination date, they will have to be paid. If you're the parent receiving support, you should receive an inquiry from DRO ahead of time, asking when the support should end. Respond to that inquiry. If you continue to receive support to which you are not entitled, it's safe to assume you'll be expected to pay it back.

Be sure to click Best Answer if you found this helpful. Disclaimer: Please note that this response does not in any way an attorney-client relationship between Kathryn L. Hilbush and the recipient. My responses are general in nature. They do not constitute legal advice. You are advised to consult an attorney regarding this and any other legal matters.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It depends on whether the child has graduated from high school at that point. Child support typically ends when the child turns 18 or graduates from high school, whichever is last. There are some exceptions. If the child has a mental or physical disability that prevents them from being self-supporting, support may continue. Also, some children who are cyber schooled do not complete their classes at the same time as the schools do and support may continue for a bit longer. You should speak with an attorney.

My response is based solely on the limited information contained in the question. It is not meant to substitute your attorney's advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Child support terminates after the child reaches the age of 18 and graduates from high school, whichever happens last.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics