Child Support: Worker's Comp Settlement

Asked 8 months ago - Santa Rosa, CA

Are workers comp settlements included when determining child support?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Corinne Rae Coston

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Worker's comp settlements are usually two components; one is lost wages and the second is compensation for the injury itself. The lost wages part is often considered when calculating child support.

  2. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . In New York, if you are receiving indemnity for lost wages, it would be considered and can be garnished. Please confer with a California attorney to determine the applicability in CA. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,824 answers this week

3,293 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,824 answers this week

3,293 attorneys answering