Child support: Washington State

Asked over 5 years ago - Spokane, WA

Can the divorcing parties agree on a fair amount for child support to be granted by a judge. My wife says she is not out for money from me and is willing to agree to a set amount if a judge will grant that.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . RCW 26.19.075 provides standards for deviation from the standard calculation. The statutes are here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?Cite=26 .

    Whether the judge in your case would agree to the deviation depends on the facts.

    The free online WA child support calculator is at http://www.courts.wa.gov/ssgen/ . You can use the calculator to estimate what the standard basic child support would be in your case.

    You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary