Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Child Support - Templates for discovery?

Asked about 1 year ago - Virginia Beach, VA

Flag

I need to do discovery. I know about requests for production documents and interrogatories, because I've received them from the opposition. Do any of you know a good resource for finding templates and suggestions?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 16, 2012 11:35. In addition to Ms. Farser's suggstions, you can also use the Interrogatories and Request for Production of Documents that you received from opposing counsel as a "template" of sorts. While there may be some very specific questions or requests that are particularly geared toward you that you know would not apply to the other party (so you should omit those), most of the standard discovery requests questions for a child support case were probably included in the requests that you received.

    Also, while you are at the law library, I would recommend that you read (and photocopy for future case reference) the following sections from the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended:

    1. Rules of the Virginia Supreme Court (Rules 4:0 through 4:15)
    2. Section 8.01-270 through 8.01-284 & 8.01-314 (dealing with pleadings, motions, and service on attorney of record in civil cases)
    3. Section 8.01-385 through 8.01-420.5 (regarding evidence in civil cases)
    4. Section 20-108.1 and 20-108.2 (regarding child support determinations, definitions of income, and how to calculate guideline child support)

    While you can find the current text of each of the foregoing rules and statutes for free on Virginina's Legislative Services website, the actual print editions of the Code of Virginia ae annotated (which means that each section includes notes of applicable cases that have interpreted or cited that particular code section and this can be an invaluable research aid for understanding the statute, as well as resource to case authority to cite in support of your argument as to how the statute does or does not apply to your case).

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 16, 2012 08:24. Go to one of the local Law Libraries (check your Blue-Pages governmental directory, or contact the local Virginia-Beach Bar Association). Also, if there is a law school near you, check to see what their policies are about permitting non-students access to their forms section. There is an excellent production by the Virginia Continuing Legal Education Foundation called "Civil Discovery"- there is also another on Divorce in Virginia-
    Good luck.

    Legal issues often depend on the specific facts in any given case or situation. Please do NOT utilize the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary