Child support & spousal suppoer ordered by judge do I get all at once on first as ordered?

Asked over 2 years ago - Everett, WA

Wondering if I get the amount awarded for support on the first as ordered by the judge or if its cut up in two payments. What perventage can they legally take from my spouses checks ? This will be the first payment that I should be getting on the first thru garnishment. Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Larry Jerome Couture

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Look at your Order of Child Support and the Order to pay Maintenance in the Temporary Order. With child support there are two dates: 1st is when the support becomes effective, usually the first day of a particular month. The 2nd is when it is to be paid. Even if it says pay on the first of the month, Office of Child Support will not collect anything until it is past due by, as I recall, 30 days. In the temporary order there is likewise a start date and, in the absence of a specific day for payment, it can be paid any time during the month it is due.

    Garnishment is limited. If you do it the employer holds up to 35% of disposable money. If it is a bank or institution they withhold all the money they are holding.
    Garnishment is not automatic but wage withholding can be, depending on the Order of Child Support.

  2. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Child support payments should be made in accordance with the terms and conditions of the court order. The limitations on wage garnishment are set forth in RCW title 6. (i.e. http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=6.27).

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,983 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,983 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering