child support, ex wife divorced 27 years ago,whats the statue of limitations. My son is 29
Houston, TX
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
After all these years, with interest the state of tx put on this,amount is crazy do I have any rights at all are is she just getting a free ride here, my son also thinks this is bs and wants nothing to do with this deal. I have a good relationship with him and my grandson. She remarried years ago and has two children with her husband. Whats the deal. Looking for help Thanks
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There really isn't enough information here, but if she got a judgment against you and you never paid it off and it has been accruing interest all these years, then you are probably in it pretty deep. Her remarriage has nothing to do with your obligation. You should talk to a good family law attorney.
For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication. |