Child Status Protection Act: Should I file form DS 230 or I-485 if I'm a beneficiary derivative currently in the US?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

I am a beneficiary derivative of an I-130 petition sponsored by my grandmother for my parents, my sister and me. I believe I'm protected under CSPA. I'm 25 years old. The I-130 was filed in 2002 and approved in 2009 so it has been pending for 7 years. So my age should be 18 after adjustment. The priority date will be current next month but my father has already been scheduled an interview next month. The emails from NVC no longer included me in the case so only my parents and my younger sister submitted the application fees. Since I am currently studying in the US, do I file DS-230 or I-485?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As long as you are maintain valid nonimmigrant status in the U.S., you should submit a form I-485 packet.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Meet with a lawyer before filing anything.

    In the US = 485
    Out of the US = 230

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Adam Michael Solow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are asking a question like this you should probably hire a lawyer. CSPA is a complicated section of the law. You would file a 485

  4. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are in US, and are currently in status, you should file I-485, Adjustment of Status.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,457 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,457 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering