Child relocation with complications.

Asked over 3 years ago - Onamia, MN

No.. Okay my girlfriend and her ex agreed she could move to Minnesota with the two children from Washington State. He resides in Oregon. A week after she moved, her ex followed her. He made her wipe away child support he hadnt paid 20K so he would grant permission. He knew he was moving to Minnesota and coerced her to get rid of child support arrearages. Now things artent working out and she wants to move back. So the parenting plan is based on him living iin Oregon. Can she just move back>

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Not if the parenting plan has het living in Minnesota. She would need to go back to court and get permission to move back to Oregon.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,144 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,144 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary