Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Child protective services, CPS, investigation resulted in an inconclusive report, what are the consequences in WA state.

I have a 2 year old son, who managed to get out of a gate my husband and I thought he couldn't get out of. We had used this gate at a birthday party of 6 or so children with no one getting out of it. He got accross the street, of a quiet residential ,and up one house before the neighbors brought him back. I was in the shower and my husband was outside with my son when he escaped. The neighbors called CPS to report us for child abuse/neglect. The investigator did completed her investigation and told us the case would be found unfounded. When the letter from CPS came about the case, it was instead found inconclusive. Should I fight this? What implications do an inconclusive finding have on a liscensed professional? We have family witnesses that will attest to what she said when she was leaving our house. If we contest this what kind of attorney would we use? Thanks for youe assistance.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
I agree with Mr. Kaman's answer. "Unfounded" is like when a person being charged with a crime has an airtight alibi, or in a CPS case, it was a call by someone who did it for spite and the event didn't happen or it wasn't your kid. "Inconclusive," on the other hand, generally means something probably happened that maybe shouldn't have or no way to know why, but a reasonable explanation is given, like you have. For example, had your son been out and about for several hours without anyone looking for him, that would be probably founded and investigated further, as the issue becomes OK, accidents happen and he got out, but if no one was looking for him then it becomes a more serious issue, like he's not being watched at all. Another example is let's say a parent says a child reported that the child is being choked at other parents house. CPS investigates and dad explains that they were playing and imitating wrestling moves in a public place. No marks or evidence of trauma. CPS looks into it, talks to the kid, and finds "inconclusive" -- meaning something happened, but not enough to show neglect or abuse.

Like Mr. Kaman said, it doesn't effect you anymore than being investigated for a crime. It can become an issue if it becomes an ongoing problem. CPS keeps records of calls and investigations and enough can lead to more thorough investigation if other events happen. For example, we had a case here in Spokane, where a young child was wandering around for hours and it was dark out. Mom had prior problems and didn't want to admit she hadn't been watching the child.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
An inconclusive report has no consequences on you or any professional licenses you hold. It simply means the case was closed with no action taken. Inclusive or unfounded have the same meaning in 1984 talk. The CPS will maintain a record of the complaint however and if anything happens again will put the two incidents together. It's like having an uncharged prior on your record in criminal law. By itself it means nothing but if you are latter arrested for something else the uncharged prior could, in certain circumstances be used against you.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now