Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Child exchange problem

My ex girlfriend has used physical violence against me on more than one occasion, and she was eventually charged with assault and battery.She then filed a restraining order in retaliation, and based on false accusations, was granted the order. The order granted her designation authority to decide where child exchanges are to occur. For almost 2 years she has abused this power over and over again. Five months ago, she made the local safe haven program the exchange place. We are the first to use them for supervised exchanges. I have been repeatedly denied visitation because of new rules the facility lays down. The most recent is "we called your ex and cancelled the exchange because you did not call us 24 hours in advance to notify us you were planning on picking up your child." I pick my child up each and every court ordered visitation day. They have even gone as far as claiming I had physically threatened my ex to their staff. They of course did not call the authorities, and I did not find out about their accusation until well over a week from the day they said i threatended her. I told them I was going to have to take her back to court, and they twisted what i said around, then did not call the police so i would not have a chance to defend what it was I really said. I have experienced nothing but an unfair biased by them, and its allowed my ex to continue to deny visitation with their help.I recently found out she has been attending group therapy at the safe haven program for more than a year for women in violent relationships. She has dirtied my character to the staff at this facililty, and I am treated poorly by them. I have no credibility, and in their eyes am an abuser of women. I have offered them the police reports, and encouraged them to talk to cps about the history of my ex, but they refuse to acknoweldge the truth. I feel very vunerable. It clearly is not a nuetral site for exchanges. Is not there a conflict of interest with them providing her counseling, and then making a claim that they are a nuetral exchange site? They seem to be pushing for supervised visitation instead of exchanges. My son and I have a great relationship. How do I protect myself from this

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You can file a request in the court where the protection order was granted and request a modification of where the exchanges are to take place. If the Court handling the child custody portion previously entered orders, this court has jurisdiction over the court where the protection order was granted. Typically County Court enters the protection orders and District Court enters orders concerning the custody issue. District Court has jurisdiction over County Court. You may want to file a request with the District Court and inform the judge of the situation and request County Court case be certified in the District Court to allow it to modify the protection order. You must abide by the permanent protection order in the meantime.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now