child endangerment
Moses Lake, WA
Viewed 124 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
I just found out my former daughter in law has a level 2 child molestor living in her home with my three grandchildren. What can their father or myself do to protect them from this threat
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the children are living in WA, the father likely should check whether the provisions of RCW 26.09.191 (Restrictions in temporary or permanent parenting plans) are applicable. The statutes are accessible here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.09 .
If needed, the father should look into filing a petition with the court to modify the parenting plan. The father likely can present an ex parte (emergency) motion with the court. Many child molesters are restricted from contacts with children. Anyone can report suspicions to the local police department. The father likely should review his facts and options with an attorney. |