Ask a Question
child dropping out of high school
Spokane (WA).
Viewed 73 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Education.
Flag this as objectionable
Can my 16-year-old drop out of school? He has missed a lot of days, despite me taking him to school and then picking him up. Apparently he was just walking through the school and then leaving again. I feel like short of going to class with him, I am doing all I can do as I have a job to go to to provide for my family. What are my options here? We have a court date scheduled for next week where I'm sure he will be ordered to attend school. What happens after that if he doesn't go? Will I be penalized for not making sure he actually goes to his class and not just walking through the school and then leaving again? I feel like I am doing all I can and he is choosing this path.
|